Privacy Policy
Effective date: April 16, 2023

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Contractors.je collects, uses, maintains, and discloses personal information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.contractors.je website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Contractors.je.

Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, username, phone number, email address, mailing address, job title, billing address, age, password. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer or device, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system, the Internet service providers utilised, and other similar information.

The full list of the information we may collect and the purpose of collection is set out below.

Type of Information Collected Purpose of Collection Third Parties Involved
Name, username, phone number, email, mailing address, job title, billing address, age, password To provide services, process orders, and send promotional materials None
Web browser cookies and sessions To remember User preferences and activity on our Site and to analyze traffic patterns None
Google Analytics data To analyze traffic patterns and provide website activity and internet usage reports Google
Google login credentials To authenticate Users’ accounts on our Site Google
Newsletter opt-in To send Users promotional materials None
Retargeting data To display targeted ads to Users who have visited our Site None
Generic aggregated demographic information To provide website activity and internet usage reports Business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers

 

Web browser cookies and sessions
Our Site may use “cookies” and “sessions” to enhance User experience. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User’s computer for record-keeping purposes. A session is a temporary file that is deleted after the user leaves the Site. We may use cookies and sessions to remember User preferences and activity on our Site and to analyze traffic patterns on our Site. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Google Analytics
We may use Google Analytics to analyze traffic patterns on our Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about Site usage, which is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States or other countries. Google uses this information to evaluate Users’ use of the Site, compile reports on Site activity for website operators, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. By using our Site, Users consent to the processing of their data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Authentication through Google login
Users may authenticate their account on our Site through their Google login credentials. By using this feature, Users consent to the processing of their Google account data in accordance with Google’s privacy policy. We do not have access to Users’ Google login credentials.
Newsletter Opt-in
Users may opt-in to receive our newsletter, which contains information about our products, services, and promotions. Users may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by following the instructions provided in the newsletter.
Retargeting
We may use retargeting to display ads to Users who have visited our Site. Retargeting is a form of online advertising that allows us to show targeted ads to users who have already visited our Site. This is done using cookies or other similar technologies. Users may choose to opt out of retargeting by adjusting their web browser settings.

Sharing personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.
Data retention
We will retain Users’ personal identification information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

User rights under Jersey users is set out in Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018
Users in Jersey have the right to access, rectify, and erase their personal data, as well as the right to object to or restrict the processing of their personal data. Users also have the right to data portability and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The full list of rights of Jersey users is set out in Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, Section 6 (https://www.jerseylaw.je/laws/enacted/Pages/L-03-2018.aspx).

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information as soon as possible.

Data Security
We take reasonable measures to protect Users’ personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We use industry-standard encryption techniques to protect sensitive data transmitted over the internet.

International Data Transfers
We may transfer Users’ personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Jersey, Channel Islands, which may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA or Jersey, Channel Islands. We will ensure that any such transfers comply with the requirements of the GDPR or the data protection laws of Jersey, Channel Islands.

Third-party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Consent to this Privacy Policy
By using our Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
This Privacy Policy aims to provide transparency and clarity on how we collect, use, and protect Users’ personal information. We strive to comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations to safeguard our Users’ privacy rights. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to Users. We encourage Users to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting their personal information. Any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page with a revised “last updated” date. Users are deemed to have accepted any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy by their continued use of the Site.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@contractors.je. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.
This Privacy Policy is intended to provide clear and concise information about how we handle Users’ personal information and their privacy rights. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Users and complying with applicable data protection laws and regulations. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Views: 63